Monday, 31 December 2007

Happy New Year!

So, 2oo8 is finally here...

I can't say taht I'm very happy myself, but I can't help it so I just hope it's gonna be a good one :)

Hope you're all past hangover already and taht you had a lovely party.

Cher herself partied in royal style, attending Prince Bokka's fest (naturally she made sure not to meet the Prince himself as he tends to... party... too much) :)

She also treaded herself some fireworks in Saint Anjeka's Shrine ;)

Saturday, 29 December 2007

Grenth's Bunny!

Sexy and Glamour, Grenth's Bunny is a symbol of welth and power every hero dreams of!

Wouldn't you like to be served by a Bunny like that? Sure, the price is hight (your soul), but it's well, well worth it!

So join now the exclusive, VIP Club of Grenth (with a moderate fee of one Glob of Ectoplasm a month... and your soul, of course), located in beautiful, secluded Plains of Underworld and treat yourself some luxury and fun!*

*"Look, but don't touch!" rule applies! touching the Bunny is, naturally, strictly prohibited; unless, of course, you're Grenth, who you naturally ain't.

Even Lord Grenth himself ain't resistant to Bunny Charm!

Noone stays unaffected, when Bunny does The Dip :D

Grenth wants YOU! to choose the RIGHT side at Wintersday Finale!

You surely all know which side is right! *

*tips: which one has Ectos (lllots) and... The Bunny, naturally!

Wednesday, 26 December 2007

Agent's Cherrie special mission

Cheryl is, naturally, supporting the right side of the conflict.

Grenth's agents have informed us that a great sock full of Dwayna's gifts for Istan folk was being assambled near the ruins of Faranur. In the name of Grenth (and Ecto!) I shall bring this blasphemy down!

And what am I supposed to do with you Ursula?

Such a charming bear you are, but on the wrong side of the conflict...

Have a Very Grentchie Wintersday!

Cher asked a friend to make a photo of her with Wintersday's tree at the back to make some occasional postcards with.

Apparently, the friend was of the opposite sex... So what she got was a photo of a "if you stare at this photo long enough, you might see a tree; we asure you it's there" kind.

Well, it has to do...

PS. When the heck did she have time for plastic surgery?!? She became jealous of the Ritualists i guess.... :(

Sunday, 23 December 2007

Caroling for Grenth!

Look at all these happy people everywhere. It makes me want
to vomit. I look forward to wiping the smiles off their faces and doing
my part for Grenth.

Silence you Dwayna-lovers! Listen to a true song of the season! Any who interrupt our performance will be cursed by Grenth.

"We wish you a frigid winter, we wish you a frigid winter...
We wish you a frigid winter, and a curse-ed next year...
Cold tidings we bring to you and your kin...
Cold tidings for winter and a curse-ed next year...
Oh bring us some rotting corpses, oh bring us some rotting corpses...
Oh bring us some rotting corpses and a sacrificed deer...
We won't go until we get some, we won't go until we get some...
We won't go until we get some, so bring it right now...
We wish you a frigid winter, we wish you a frigid winter...
We wish you a frigid winter, and a curse-ed next year.

Grenth rest ye angry Necro Monks...
Let nothing you dismay...
Remember Grenth our merciless lord...
Will come in Wintersday...
To save us all from Dwayna's power...
So we can go astray...
O, soul reaping, minions, and barbs...
Minions and barbs...
O, soul reaping, minions, and barbs...

On the final day of wintersday, my lord Grenth gave to me...
Twelve wells of suffering...
Eleven lords a wailing...
Ten necrid horseman...
Nine spiteful spirits...
Eight souls a reaping...
Seven rotting corpses...
Six globs of ectoplasm...
Five priiimevviiiiiil kings...
Four grasping ghouls...
Three bone fiends...
Two soul barbs...
And a rotscale in a dead tree.

Deathily chills, deathly chills...
all on Wintersday...
Oh what fun it is to Hex, and raise minions while you slay. Hey!
Dashing through the gates...
Our opponents we will slay...
To the flag stand we go...
Laughing all the way, ha ha ha!
Our hexed foes how they'll die...
Making minions rise...
Oh what fun it is to kill another Guild Lord tonight!"

Yes, I hate Christmas Holidays. So I'm all for Grenth!

That's one of the reasons why I love Grenth's carolers so much. Besides, the lyrics are just... awesome. Almost as good as Ahmend the Mad Terrorist's ones ^^

Enjoy... and Grenchie X-Mas again!

Wintersday is here!

Wintersday is here! The sudden chill forced Cheryl to cover her stylish, sexy Obsydian with an apropriate winter coat. Fortunatelly, the coat is sexy enough for mesmer to wear ;) Btw, it ain't hard to guess who will Cherrie support? :>

Anyway... let's have fun!

There'll be dancing...

There'll be feasting...

-Candycanes..! My Precioussssssss!
-Cher.. You remember Dragon Festival..? Please restrain yourself just a bit...
U.U I know I should, I mean, it's not like I have to eat ALL the sweets withing the nest few days... but... I think I will anyways!
-Cher..! Than again... if you gonna lean like that..

And Snowman Summoning...

So who pu this little guy up there? ^^

And some competition too!

Give it your best this year, Dwayna!
unless you design a really, REALLY cool headgear this year, you gonna loose again!

So, have fun, folks!
Consume sweets, gather gifts or drink Eggnog all Wintersday long!
I know I will.

Have a very Grenchie XMas!

Wednesday, 19 December 2007

Christmas card from ANet!

Now this surprised me! In a good way :)

I'm gonna make some proper scans tomm, blame my laptop's webcam for the poor quality.

Saturday, 8 December 2007

Better match

Tormented foci have a nasty habbit of clipping. And I ain't a fan of piercing...
But fortunatelly, as I am a mesmer, I could get myself a better match!
Doesn't it look awesome? i payed so much for this baby... because who on earth collects mesmer drops these days?

But I'm happy. It all starts with good looks :)

...which gave me... Kind of a Big Deal lvl 5

It does smell nice :)

Now, for the grind-fest titles. But now as hard as I did with the previous 26, I need to focus on my studies and I can't spend all nights in-game. Just 4 more to go, should be like 4-5 events and done!

Yay :)

...which gave me... Legendary Vanquisher

Finally. I've spilled so much blood, took so many lives...

Bless the Souls I send to Chaos, as I used to say...

Tyrian Vanquisher...

All of Ascalon done in one nasty, sneaky, hidden run...

I'm so glad it doesn't seem I have to go back there anytime soon.

Monday, 3 December 2007

Late update notice

Aah I totally forgot... I have this baby for like one week+ but I didn't update my collection here... Maybe because I never get to use it ^^ but it's there waiting for me if I'm ever in a need for an offhand to my caster spear :)

Saturday, 24 November 2007

Out of Control

My purse hasn't been so empty for like, a year or so and I have never, EVER spent taht much before.
But I'm happy..! Finally, I'm on a way to a coherent, stylish image of my Cherrie :) Only, why does this cost so darnn much? >.<

Thankfully, there ain't many torments I could find a use for left..
But you never know.. I don't even like this shield's skin..... Hmmm ok, this is me being a fashion victim.

Wednesday, 21 November 2007


They sooo look like tiny dragon-puppets :)
Too cute not to buy them ^^

And now... I can scare kids to death, muahaha!
Not taht I'll use them in ANY other way...

Bleed white to please the Bear!

I bought those cute torments matching my dress perfectly... only to let them gather dust, since recently I spend most of the time under Ursan Blessing...

Really... as a true Fashion Victim (who Cherrie always was..), I had to do something about it.
Obviously, I had to buy Tormented weapon for the Bear...
So I chose the Spear, it works as Caster weapon also :) Not as cute as Elemental Sword maybe... but still...
Get the sexiest collection or die trying!

Wednesday, 14 November 2007


... if only she matched my dress :))

Sunday, 11 November 2007


If I am to spend, I'm gonna spend big..!

Tormented Weapons match FoW... and even more, they match Mesmers (Tormented Staff dealing chaos dmg... perfect match!).
So, thanks to Robin (again..!), I could afford one such baby and fully admire the beautiful ornaments on the head... well as a matching longbow for luring. I love sets!
Gods, I'm spoiled, ain't I....

Thursday, 8 November 2007

Fresh FoW; Still smells of warm Ecto!

My taste evolves... into more and more prestige and... well... show-off ;)
Somehow after 18 months of gameplay I suddenly decided I like Mesmer Obsidian Armor and that I want one for Cherrie...

At first I considering farming Ecto for it, but after 3hI've decided that if there's ever was a good way of spending all my loose gold I was lucky to farm in Harvest Temple, this is it... It was only gathering dust in my storage anyway. 4h of buying materials and 1h of beating FoW with Robinnia later, I got my own fresh, sleek FoW armor.

Here's my dress just after being forged and it's maker:

Mallyx the Unyielding

I must admit, I was never too fond of Domain of Anguish as it's not my idea of full-of-fun challenge (and as it's mostly too dark to see my dresses well...); I'd rather say, it was always irritating and frustrating, especially to a Mesmer who does not fit into any cookie-cutter build. Nor did I really like any of the Tormented weapons... I used to have other preferences (like Zodiac, Celestial or Platinium ones). Overall, I used to keep away from DoA for the sake of my sanity, time and fun gained from the game experience.

Hall of Monuments changed that a bit... I'm a Monument Bitch recently, shame to admit... and not having the statue of the Big Hairy Ape in there... well, I could live with that, but...

Fortunatelly, rest of my usual party group felt the same way: we had to find a way to beat Mallyx, at least once, for the sake of our poke-like collections. Thankfully, ANet did a lot of stupid inventions recently, one of which made it possible for us to clear DoA in 4 hours (not a bad time for first-timers, is it?).

Here is Cher with the dead Ape. Ugly, aint he?
BTW, why does one Margonite Lord look like an Ape, unlike all other Margonites?

And here is Gods-and-Beyond slaying party (from left to right; Mallyx does for the background):
Livia the Killer Decoltage, General Morgah, Robinnia, Cherrie, Gniewosz the Red Ninja, Kamyk, Sabath and Debianka.

And... well... I only have one question now...
I understand Mallyx is a Big, Fat Ape... but why in the name of the Gods do players have to suffer getting his favourite banana as a reward?? Seriously...

We might be doing Domain of Anguish some more as it lasts... It would be a pity not to collect those fancy hero armors etc... Besides, I've recently grown even more of a fashion victim than I used to be and now I'm dreaming of a fancy Tormented set for Cherrie... not that I suddently began to like the design... but onbe has to aim for something, rite? A Fast Casting staff and a nice luring Longbow would be nice...

So beware, Ape, and hide your bananas, because here we come!

Hall of Monuments

4th rank in Kind of a Big Deal bought the final (?)* form of the Monument of Honor in my Hall of Monuments and now, after beating Mallyx, it is complete in my eyes: all the Monuments I was planning to display are unlocked (only.. why oh why can't i rearrange them so that Mallyx is in the center, Kanaxai and Urgoz on his sides, and FoW and UW at the edge..? :( ). Sorrow's Furnance is still waiting to be unlocked, but we always find better things to do than that... Vanquishing Tyria for example, and now collecting DoA gems... Oh well, it has to wait :)

*Actually not final. One more title and I'll get a ray of light shining at the face of the figure. Tyria, here I come... slowly :)

Sunday, 4 November 2007

The Ebon Vanguard: Secret Agent

From Rin with Love:
My name is Rimbaud, Cheryl Rimbaud. I have a license to kill and I'm going to make a good use of it!

I'm missing spectacles, I know. But if theres anything in GW:En taht I think does not fit the mood, it's spectacles and bandana. Eeek.

The Asura: Not Too Shabby

I can't decide wheter I love or hate the Asura.

Good things about'em:
#they look cute... especially when they show their fangs ;)
#their intelligent. Mesmers like being around intelligent creatures
#they produre good-looking weapons and armors (but! mark tyhe 'Why to dislike'em" part)
#Vekk! He rocks, thnx to him I can display two minipets at once! and when he dies, he does a charming piruet :P
#they have kick-ass PvE skills for casters

Bad things:
#outfit for mesmer is AWFUL.
#they provide the community with spectacles, which I think SUCK. Big Time.
#they stole so many of my one-liners :(
#they play Polymock... eeew...

I don't mind them being arrogant. I'm a Mesmer, it would be a hypocrisy to dislike someone for being arrogant ;)

Overall I guess, I like'em :D
But there's absolutely NO WAY I'm gonna play an Asura. Either human or Norn for me.

The Dwarves: Legendary Delver

Well, NO: Mesmers don't do those things... seriously...
This title is only the way Dwarves honor their heroes... I never, ever had a pick in my hand! I have other people do those things for me...

Legendary Master of the North

OK I'm off here, it's too cold...

The Norn: Slayer of the Gods

Actually not "of the Gods" anymore :(
And I was sooo rising my hopes up for that title... Political correctness sucks :/

I like Norn territories, despite all the snow and frost.... And I like the Norn.. well, one Norn at least: Jora ROCKS. I absolutely love her, she is the prettiest, sexiest gal in GW! If I ever decide to play GW2, I'll play Norn Paragon :D if their faces are as pretty as Jora's... If not, I'll stick to human mesmer :)

PS. Don't you just love the decolletage of that dress? How is she handling the cold with half of her breasts showing...

Thursday, 1 November 2007

I have many lether-bound books

So my Hall of Monuments is shiny now. I should bring the smell of rich mahogany to our guild hall easilly, but becoming a God... dunno... that might take a while :(

1337er now than ever

One of those moments when one feels that farming pays off. I was actually hunting for Trick-or-Treat bags on just-hatched-out dinosaurs, but this is what eventually dropped for me..!

Is it perfect?
In a way... it's a perfect caster sword :) how many people in GW have r6 Elemental Sword? ^^!
Hence, my new toy. I was never crazy for that skin, but if it dropped... I might as well show off :)

Wednesday, 31 October 2007


is here, the moon is full

the moon is red

and the air is clear


I've spent way too much time Trick-or-Treating ;) But I have a bunch of sweets and some Absinthe to entertain myself during the weekend :P

Asking the right person is the key for achieving more treats... :>

...and finally,